United States v. Donald Trump
[…] Trump’s
plan seemed to be focused on pressuring Pence to abuse his authority in
certifying the count rather than the use of force to achieve this end. While
Trump’s vitriolic comments on the Ellipse that day may have been designed to
incite the crowd to attack the Capitol, more evidence that violence was part of
Trump’s plan would be needed to support criminal charges for this offense.
One
other statute, also charged against the Oath Keeper defendants,[164] is
a conspiracy to impede or injure an officer of the United States, in violation
of 18 U.S.C. Section 372.[165] This
statute makes it a crime for two or more persons:
“to
conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person … from
discharging any duties thereof … or to induce by like means any officer of the
United States to leave the place where his duties are to be performed…”
This
offense is punishable by up to six years in prison.
Here,
the evidence tends to show that Trump agreed with Eastman, Giuliani, and others
to prevent Pence from discharging his duties as vice president to count the