Trump admin ordered to distribute SNAP benefits, using
[…] Although
no opinion has been issued, the docket in the case reflects the hearing and
order: The
lawsuit, and TRO, address both the SNAP payments — the Supplemental Nutrition
Assistance Program — and the less-covered early termination by the
administration of waivers for able-bodied adults without dependents (referred
to in the litigation as ABAWDs). In
the TRO request, and because the case was brought under the Administrative
Procedure Act, the plaintiffs asked for the administration’s directives
suspending payments to blocked under the APA. That is the mention of 5 U.S.C. 705, and it permits a judge to
“postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review.“
In this case, that means stopping the suspension of payments from going into
effect. (Importantly, June’s Supreme Court ruling on “universal
injunctions” specifically did not directly address such actions under the
APA, leaving nationwide orders a possibility under the APA, at least for
now.) At