Friday, October 31, 2025
[…] A screenshot of a document

AI-generated content may be incorrect.

The lawsuit, and TRO, address both the SNAP payments — the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program — and the less-covered early termination by the administration of waivers for able-bodied adults without dependents (referred to in the litigation as ABAWDs).

In the TRO request, and because the case was brought under the Administrative Procedure Act, the plaintiffs asked for the administration’s directives suspending payments to blocked under the APA. That is the mention of 5 U.S.C. 705, and it permits a judge to “postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review.“ In this case, that means stopping the suspension of payments from going into effect. (Importantly, June’s Supreme Court ruling on “universal injunctions” specifically did not directly address such actions under the APA, leaving nationwide orders a possibility under the APA, at least for now.)