The Jan. 6 committee just lowered the boom on Trump. Now the ball is in
[…] means, and at least one member of the conspiracy engaged in at least one overt
act in furtherance of the conspiracy (e.g. President Trump and Eastman’s call
to Ronna McDaniel).
Other potential avenues for accountability
The Justice Department is by no means limited to these pathways of prosecution. The committee holds out the possibility that the department might pursue other charges such as seditious conspiracy if it uncovers evidence that Trump conspired with the violent armed groups that stormed the Capitol.
The Justice Department might also prosecute him under another statute (Section 372) for conspiring “to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof." As the committee noted, there were “potential efforts to obstruct its investigation, including by certain counsel (some paid by groups connected to the former President) who may have advised clients to provide false or misleading testimony to the Committee.”