Thursday, August 29, 2024
[…] The plaintiffs warn of
“chaos” if the rules are allowed to go into effect, potentially allowing
Republican election officials to disenfranchise thousands of voters and
overturn the election. And we all know how Trump and his allies can be in a
chaotic moment.
GOP elections board seeks to “clarify” the law
Under Georgia election
law, elections are overseen by superintendents, usually made up of a
politically-appointed county electoral board. They play an important role in
conducting and tabulating the vote, but, as the petition points out, that role
is largely ministerial.
Under GA Code § 21-2-70, the superintendent “shall
perform all the duties imposed upon him or her by this chapter” including an
obligation to “receive from poll officers the returns of all primaries and
elections, to canvass and compute the same, and to certify the results thereof
to such authorities as may be prescribed by law.”
The use of the word
“shall” is a clear signal that the obligation is non-discretionary, and the
statute does not contemplate withholding certification until members of the
board are satisfied that the election has been fairly conducted. Their job is